Skip to content

Privacy Policy

TUNDRA ESPORTS | PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Tundra International Limited collects data in the course of doing business.  We take great steps to ensure that your data is safe and secure. If you have any questions about how we use data, please contact us on enquiries@tundraesports.com

Our main trading entity is Tundra International Limited, company registration number 11819814,  which is incorporated in England, with the registered address at 2 Horizon Business Village, 1 Brooklands Road, Business Village, Weybridge, KT13 0TJ, UK (hereinafter referred to as – “Tundra UK”). If you are based in the UK then this company will be the controller of your personal information.

If you are based outside of the UK then the controller of your personal information may be Tundra Holding Limited which is incorporated in Cyprus, HE 397795, with the registered address at Spyrou Kyprianou, 85 Eleneio Megaro, 5th floor, office 501, 6051 Larnaca, Cyprus (hereinafter referred to as – “Tundra Cyprus”).

However, in most cases, for the interactions covered by this Privacy Policy it will be Tundra UK that is the controller of your personal information. More than one company of our group may be a controller of your personal information (jointly or solely).  However, wherever you are based, and regardless of which part of our group may be the controller of your personal information, any queries you have regarding your personal information will be dealt with by Tundra UK.

In this Policy, any reference to “us”, “we”, “our” or “ourselves” is a reference to Tundra UK. Any reference to “you”, “your” and “yourself” is a reference to you as an individual who has a relationship with us or is in contact with us.

HOW THIS POLICY APPLIES

This policy covers cookies we use. Our Website contains cookies which are widely used in order to make sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to our site owners. Key sources of data include our websites (hosted under the domain Tundraesports.com, together our “Website”).

Our Website uses cookies to give you the full functionality of the Website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We only use information collected from cookies for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better experience by enabling us to monitor which webpages you find useful and which you do not.

WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE AND WHY?

We use first-party cookies i.e. cookies set by us as the website owner.

  • essential cookies. These are cookies that are stored on your browser and required for the operation of our site. The purpose of these cookies are to secure and ensure the core functionality of our Website.
  • functionality and preference cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our site, and to remember information that changes the way the Website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in. Cookies in this category enable us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences. These cookies are non-essential and will be used only with your consent. However, if you do not allow these cookies certain functionality of our website may become unavailable.
  • analytics and statistics cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors, to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it, provides us with information about the type of browser visitors are using and their device, and remembers if users have closed our pop-up information. Cookies in this category help us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Social media-related cookies also fall into this category. These cookies are non-essential and will be used only with your consent. However, if you do not allow these cookies certain functionality of our website may become unavailable.

We also use third-party cookies that help us analyse and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent.

When you first visit our site (or you clear your browsing data), we give you the option to accept only essential cookies, or accept all cookies.

You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.

RETENTION

We process your personal data (unessential cookies) listed in this Privacy policy until you withdraw your consent.

OPTING OUT

You can at any time disable the non-essential cookie by withdrawing your consent. You manage your cookie consents in cookie settings at the bottom of this website or you can email enquiries@tundraesports.com.  Your email will get processed more quickly if you use the subject line “Data Subject Deletion Request”.

In addition to your consent withdrawal, you can easily stop your browser from accepting cookies by configuring your browser’s cookie settings. Please check your web browser to find out more how to delete or disable cookies etc.

A SIDE NOTE ON GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Like almost every direct to consumer business, we use Google Analytics.  It sets cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.  To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision about that person without any human intervention which produces legal effects concerning them or similarly significantly affects them.

We do not currently use this type of automated decision making in our business in relation to you.

YOUR RIGHTS

You’re entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed, which means you can ask us to do any of the following things:

  • to provide access to your data;
  • to rectify any mistakes relating to your data;
  • to erase your data;
  • to stop processing your data;
  • to receive an electronic copy of your data;
  • to object to our processing of your data;
  • to provide your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Just let us know if you’d like to exercise any of your rights by e-mail enquiries@tundraesports.com.

You are also entitled to receive a notification of any breach of your personal data.

COMPLIANTS

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, place of work, or where an alleged infringement of the GDPR has taken place.

If you are based in the UK You have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK  Information Commissioner’s Office.